Dial-A-Dealer - Home & Corporate Poker

Sunday, February 03, 2008

Sigh. Thats how i feel atm. Dropped 4k this week and played well throughout. So fucking frustrating when ppl play so shit and variance comes up and says FU player. Got fed up tonight when i lost 5 $600 pots in the space of 5 minutes after staging a good comeback on the week. Game can beat you up so hard at times and anyone who has never run bad just hasnt played enough hands imo. The number of times today ppl cold called my 3bets with junk and got smacked was unreal. Or the old 4 limpers, i make it 40 w QQ and some tard flops top 2 w 89s on a 9 high board and we get it in. Just so laughably bad some of these ppl are. Limp calling 1/5 of their stack pre. Just lol. Please turn Doom switch off Pokah. Apologies to anyone i was rude to at the tables. I know i gave some torrid abuse to a few ppl and no-one deserves it at the poker table, except maybe the French. Oh and the Italians.


Gonna have a break till next week sometime as my confidence has gone, when you know that the guy is gonna hit his out and you find urself almost willing it to not come its not good for your head. Cant be bothered to whine anymore, most of you know the score when it comes to variance and poker, you just have to embrace it and wait for the upswing. Pleased with how my game is generally atm, iv tightened up a little positionally and i think its helped me manoevre (sp?) postflop better. Also finding daytime games soft atm in terms of player ability, although there are less good tables owing to reduced traffic.


Gonna go footy tomoz and Luton in the afternoon. Want to get a bit of live game back in my life as it rekindles that passion which was the reason i fell in love with poker in the 1st place. Might play some DC if i feel ok, feel i should be improving my all-round game, not just 2card bluffbrag/nutpeddle depending on your persuasion.

On the plus side i got a call from Jamie telling me i successfully won the 10k challenge holdem raked hands seat. This is about the only good thing to come out of a torrid week so hopefully ill be able to win it on Thursday and give myself a confidence boost. Also nice that i can kinda show my worth to BlueSQ in a highlighted way. Also thinking of a decent website name. Anyone with a decent suggestion let me know..... :)

3 Comments:

Blogger M3boy's Poker Blog said...

%ageking

;)

2:06 AM  
Blogger Pab said...

Gl in the blue sq STT thing fish, u gonna try and blag your way to vegas on their dime?

5:11 PM  
Blogger Alex Martin said...

I quite like the name there paul, %king has a decent chance.

Ill try Pab, but i need a couple of huge months from now till then. Which at the moment is as likely as Phil Gordon winning this years ME.

11:01 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home