Dial-A-Dealer - Home & Corporate Poker

Saturday, August 30, 2008







This week has been nice, im playing on a small network now with limited players so table selection and spotting regulars leaks are an awful lot easier than on ipoker imo.
Im still mainly playing 200nl with soft 500nl games thrown in when i see them. Hourly rate is highest 6-tabling 200nl, i think 6 is the max i can handle whilst still getting nice reads and mixing up my play to ensure im unexploitable and tougher to play. I can crush the softer 500nl games, but i still struggle @ 1knl for some reason, its like a mental barrier to me that just shouldnt be there, i guess coz i dont have a bunch of money (like way too many of my mates) i stop playing the game and start thinking money when i get deep and the better players defintely put me under pressure. Hopefully with the backing of Badbeat (who i am now trading for as i want to pull my finger out and climb to the top- pretty sure i need some kind of framework to get there and the mentoring/broll mgmt side of things is great from BB, even if the cut isnt)

Got into some interesting reg wars tonight after busting out of two stars comps (cheers Claimer for $) when i had to showdown some dirtaaaaay (as amatay wd say) cold 4-bet w 78s and then got snap called by a 50bb merchant, image for the night given away even though anyone with a HUD woudl see i was running @ 35/31/3.5 the loosest iv played for a while (normally 28/24/2.5ish but obv change gears every hour or so for shits and giggles).
When I start getting into long term (metagame lol) reg wars i find (esp @ 500nl) it kinda goes full circle, at first they just give up to your incessant double barrels and bluffraises/ flop CR bluffs, then they start calling you lighter and lighter till you get more passive, then they start to vbet you thinner.....this is my favourite part of the cycle as it can get quite levelly in thinking terms. When u start fucking with each other all the time and they are literally gunning for you every hand with frustation, thats the best part imo. Thats the stage when u know u have them beat.

Anyway, just did a nice friday night session which rounded off a nice week and a good month overall, finally making some $ and will hopefully be moving back to another site in the near future for proper 1knl and 2knl shots......to be decided.


Couple of hands that were fun.......


Hand 1) Decent player this guy, so i know that on the turn he raises for value with any nut/near nut hand in order to facilitate river big bet and valuetown me incase its a cooler. This obv means i can c/r river w air as he simply cant call as these kind of history spots are tough and im so rarely bluffing here.


***** Hand History for Game 406264511 *****
$500.00 USD NL Texas Hold'em - Saturday, August 30, 02:30:39 ET 2008
Table Nitrogen (Real Money)
Seat 4 is the button
Seat 1: theUNDERTOW ( $1614.45 USD )
Seat 2: stokerus ( $495.00 USD )
Seat 3: Fish Eater ( $536.62 USD )
Seat 4: megoddy7 ( $812.77 USD )
Seat 5: JammyJenny ( $646.37 USD )
Seat 6: Kidology ( $360.97 USD )
JammyJenny posts small blind [$2.50 USD].
Kidology posts big blind [$5.00 USD].
** Dealing down cards **
Dealt to JammyJenny [ Th Ah ]
theUNDERTOW folds
stokerus folds
Fish Eater folds
megoddy7 raises [$17.50 USD]
JammyJenny calls [$15.00 USD]
Kidology folds
** Dealing Flop ** [ 8c, 9h, Jh ]
JammyJenny bets [$24.00 USD]
megoddy7 calls [$24.00 USD]
** Dealing Turn ** [ 9d ]
JammyJenny bets [$63.00 USD]
megoddy7 calls [$63.00 USD]
** Dealing River ** [ 2s ]
JammyJenny checks
megoddy7 bets [$140.00 USD]
JammyJenny raises [$541.87 USD]
megoddy7 folds
JammyJenny wins $401.87 USD
JammyJenny wins $491.00 USD from main pot

Hand 2) Oppo was kinda weaktight, deffo viewed my as a bit aggro and could think. I liked this vbet, slightly thin unless ur oppo can hand read......odd that him being good worked against him lol. Obv i am "repping" missed flush draw hence bet size.


***** Hand History for Game 406266423 *****
$500.00 USD NL Texas Hold'em - Saturday, August 30, 02:42:24 ET 2008
Table Nitrogen 182 (Real Money)
Seat 3 is the button
Seat 1: JammyJenny ( $535.00 USD )
Seat 2: megoddy7 ( $932.87 USD )
Seat 3: veej ( $608.00 USD )
Seat 4: veggern ( $1394.87 USD )
Seat 5: bullerto ( $224.00 USD )
Seat 6: stokerus ( $1606.97 USD )
veggern posts small blind [$2.50 USD].
bullerto posts big blind [$5.00 USD].
** Dealing down cards **
Dealt to JammyJenny [ Ah 7h ]
stokerus folds
JammyJenny raises [$17.50 USD]
megoddy7 calls [$17.50 USD]
veej folds
veggern calls [$15.00 USD]
bullerto folds
** Dealing Flop ** [ 7s, 5d, 9s ]
veggern checks
JammyJenny checks
megoddy7 checks
** Dealing Turn ** [ 2s ]
veggern bets [$30.00 USD]
JammyJenny calls [$30.00 USD]
megoddy7 folds
** Dealing River ** [ 2d ]
veggern checks
JammyJenny bets [$70.00 USD]
veggern calls [$70.00 USD]
JammyJenny shows [Ah, 7h ]
veggern doesn't show [Ac, 5c ]
JammyJenny wins $254.50 USD from main pot


Hand 3) Tough spot this, why i should have folded flop tbh unless im gonna go with the hand. Slaven is good, aggro and can hand read better than most. I might aswell tell him my hand here, meh terrible play. Obv IP this would be much simpler, OOP however he just double barrels pretty much everyime.


***** Hand History for Game 406272104 *****
$500.00 USD NL Texas Hold'em - Saturday, August 30, 03:22:48 ET 2008
Table Nitrogen 146 (Real Money)
Seat 3 is the button
Seat 2: Slaven11 ( $638.82 USD )
Seat 3: megoddy7 ( $1259.99 USD )
Seat 4: stokerus ( $1812.45 USD )
Seat 5: mglee ( $217.03 USD )
Seat 6: JammyJenny ( $816.91 USD )
stokerus posts small blind [$2.50 USD].
mglee posts big blind [$5.00 USD].
** Dealing down cards **
Dealt to JammyJenny [ Ts Tc ]
JammyJenny raises [$17.50 USD]
Slaven11 raises [$60.00 USD]
megoddy7 folds
stokerus folds
mglee folds
JammyJenny calls [$42.50 USD]
** Dealing Flop ** [ 8c, 8s, 4d ]
JammyJenny checks
Slaven11 bets [$95.62 USD]
JammyJenny calls [$95.62 USD]
** Dealing Turn ** [ 9h ]
JammyJenny checks
Slaven11 bets [$180.00 USD]
JammyJenny folds
Slaven11 wins $180.00 USD
Slaven11 wins $315.74 USD from main pot

Hand 4)

And we will end with a random huge bluff for fun. I think its so important to do this sort of shit now and then on small networks, just so ppl know u can speeeeeew which gets you paid. His flop raise after his call pre makes absolutely no sense. If he has KK/JJ a passive guy like him just flats it, KJ not in his range.......i smell bullshit sir, i raise......

$500.00 USD NL Texas Hold'em - Sunday, August 17, 03:22:01 ET 2008
Table Nitrogen 185 (Real Money)
Seat 1 is the button
Seat 1: grudev ( $496.65 USD )
Seat 2: JammyJenny ( $572.00 USD )
Seat 3: 46664 ( $668.75 USD )
Seat 5: oversleep ( $693.70 USD )
Seat 6: pezmaz ( $300.55 USD )
JammyJenny posts small blind [$2.50 USD].
46664 posts big blind [$5.00 USD].
** Dealing down cards **
Dealt to JammyJenny [ 4d 3d ]
oversleep folds
pezmaz folds
grudev raises [$17.50 USD]
JammyJenny raises [$49.50 USD]
46664 calls [$47.00 USD]
grudev folds
** Dealing Flop ** [ Kh, 3h, Jc ]
JammyJenny bets [$90.00 USD]
46664 raises [$180.00 USD]
JammyJenny raises [$430.00 USD]
46664 folds
JammyJenny wins $340.00 USD
JammyJenny shows [4d, 3d ]
JammyJenny wins $478.50 USD from main pot



Oh, non-poker related news, we exchanged today! WEEEEEEE! completing on 7th sept so get the keys and work can start, sigh mortgage. Be so awesome to have own yard w own dogs and away from this stinking traffic ridden london. Gonna be launching a uk training site and video sharing/coaching directive soon (thanks to Barry Carter for more fingers in more pies) and writing (close to finish) the best piece i have ever written for insidpoker, oddly nothing to do with cash games, its on stack management in tournaments (i can hear my Luton mates chuckling- you manage to felt urself every tournie al, that aint hard...) and i think just outlines some basic shit that ppl forget way too often. Anyhow, over and out, im knackered!

1 Comments:

Blogger Amatay said...

$40k a month from 1/2? Fuk me are you sure??? Whats badbeat like? I got offered 2k a day and turned it down! Think i regret it now tbh, doh.

4:24 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home