Dial-A-Dealer - Home & Corporate Poker

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Huge post coming up. Make sure the boss is out before getting engrossed :)

Should prolly say here that i just proof read this and ended up sticking in little editors notes all over the place for fun. I seriously think im half mad, im referring to myself in the third person wtf?.

Ok iv been letting this blog slip lately and not posting as regularly as i would like. I wish it could be for the same reasons Julian Thew regulates his blogging, i.e blog a lot when ur running ok then stop when you win bundles hehe. But no its mainly been because i am getting lazier and lazier in my life. The comment from Snoopy and a pm from a blondite spurned me to getting this thing back on track. Who gives a monkeys if amatay already has like a hundred thousand hits and ukgatsby half a mil and im lingering on 30k :). I guess if i invent my own language and incorporate words like drunkay into my language. That'll hook the readers hehe. No seriously i will try and increase output and put a bit more out there, hopefully ill find it as therapeutic (sp?) as i did a few years ago.

Ill divulge the boring life stuff first, that way the prospect of the poker stuff at the end will ensure you read the lot. Iv been a busy little bunny of late.

House is going well, we had a bit of a gamble in the end and have tried to negotiate on the deal owing to the property bust. Risky as we both love the place but felt it was a good gamble. TBH Not a lot can really go wrong and these risk averse banks (we are dealing with a repossession) should jump at our chain free easy money tbh. Still fingers crossed, exchanging this week hopefully.

On holiday in a couple of weeks, be nice to get away for a bit of sunshine and lollipops with the inlaws. Gonna bring the fishing rod and do all the fun stuff i should do more of (like getting beered up all the time?!) and do some snorkelling, fishing, eating and swimming. I absolutely love holidays. Imagine my frustration when i found out this clashed with the PartyPoker cruise i was invited to attend :(
In the words of the great Mr.Ward "Marvellous".


The skypoker thing was cool, met up with Robby and that guy that gave Annette15 a run for her money in the wsope. Nice kid that Tabatabai. Also heard that the exec producer is interested in me trying out as an analyst for the show. Still waiting to hear more news but id jump at the chance to work with uncle Tikay and rookies missus Ling. The show itself is a complete doddle owing to the fact that its a quick donkament, where decisions are never really tricky. This should have made the commentary simple but me and the legend Romanello still managed to disagree on a couple of things. Still, when i read his insidepoker laydown in a cash game it made me cringe tbh (sorry mate, but it really did) (situation two, p48). The beauty of poker is that people disagree and thats why its wonderful, never forget that i always remind myself.

The insidepoker writing stuff is going well, i havent really pushed myself in terms of really putting out high level thinking (edit, who you kidding fish "high level thinking" lol) but iv had a lot of positive feedback which is nice, especially from the cash game players looking to improve. Going to be writing a lot more material for them in the near future and also for a new training site im helping to develop with a (very smart and immeasurably lucky) freind who has decided to dip his toe out there and invest. Hopefully ill improve as a player aswell as making a few quid.

Ok the poker. LOL. Erm, been playing a lot of 1/2 of late and only playing 2/4, 3/6 on weekends when i find a seriously dirrrrtaaay table (just for you amatay ;) Been spewing all over the place lately tbh, but im playing well. Lost a couple of monster @ 3/6 on the weekend that i could have played differently, but i always like to make the play that will make the most money in the longterm, not the short. The 1/2 tables have got ludicrously soft of late also, with France seemingly just having woken up from a slumber re. poker. How many French poker players does it take to play a hand of poker well? I wouldnt have a clue, iv yet to see a single decent hand be played by a frenchie all week. Interestingly they always fill out their location which i find unusual. Other nations generally leave the field blank, odd. Other fun stuff is i have started getting involved in some ludicrous spots against the regs i respect. Namely FishBuster and Hierkommtamaus. Hier wanted to play me hu on 4 tables of 400nl and i had to refuse. He is simple on another level when it comes to running good atm.

Live poker lol. I have been occasionally playing at Luton lately but i find it boring and sadly unattractive of late. Lots of the familiar faces dont turn up on the nights when they used to (Wednesday was cracking last year) and im playing quite terribly. Im so used to playing with proper stacks and decent structures that i simply cannot be arsed with a comp unless i have doubled up early on. Id much rather get involved in cash, which imo is where the reliable money is to be found (unless ur a certain chris moorman, who has been simply on fire this year, congrats). Now that im maturing (lol @ you maturing) i recognise the need for sustainable reliable imcome, which lately has seen me playing short and sweet sessions and then stopping. Its a gradual process, i still am pretty much addicted to poker and love a huge sesh, but profitablilty wise its -EV for me to sit for longer than 2 hours. Take last night. I player for a grand total of 50 minutes, made $1100 and stopped. Obv thats nto an everyday thing, but its becoming more and more regular. The problem is when i keep playing, then stagnate and play badly. Doing shit like 3betting 89soooted oop pre versus a 16/12. Or cold calling a 3b otb with A5s (incidentally this is my favourite hand in the whole wide world agaisnt nits, sooo many semibluff lines to take). These are leaks which i should plug. And playing poker for a long period of time is a huge leak for me.

Ok the fun stuff. After a bit of work and some egging on i decided to win another seat o GUKPT manchester. I had already won one but decided to cash it out as i had a very lean March. Played the 100r on Friday and took 5th for 1700 when the top 4 got seats. Bah, rigged. So tried again on Sunday in the last chance saloon. After playing like a demon earlier on i walked into ppl restealing v me with zero fold equity about 4 times an haemorraeged (definite sp there) my stack playing like a kipper. Down to final and i haaaaate playing longhanded so much i just turned on the telly. Once a few got out the way i won a QQ v AK flip and then it was a case of lets gogoogogogo. I knocked out some guy b4 losing a huge chunk with QQ v KK. 5 handed i played a hand that was either genius of plain dumb depending on your vantage point (hint, my opponent thought i was high), but i felt someone had to get this table moving, i was tired ffs!

I raise utg with Q9s 5 handed and a 21k stack to 2800 @ 600/1200. Mainly because utg raises had been getting a lot of respect and as we were all even players were playing super tight. The last thing i want in these things is some JJ v AK donkaexit where we flip a coin for a seat. The BB defends with a stack of 24k. Flop J34 rainbow and he check minraises my 2.5k bet to 5k. I opt to jam and he calls with AJ, i spike Q and then get the treatment in the chatbox. Seriously, AJ is like at the pinnacle of his range (he was an abc non-tricky TAG) as he cannot have an overpair. He might well be doing this with 55-1010 (fuck knows why, but TAGfish do odd things) and he should be able to fold all but KJ/AJ was my thoughts. Add to the fact i have such a sexy stack to jam with (remember its a satellite bubble) and i thought it was correct. Let me know what you think.


So i got the seat, was originally supposed to be staying with the Clamfish aka Rick Trigg but he's sacked me and im off to Manc on my tod. However will i cope with those northern monkeys on my own? I know, by winning the whole caboosh with exquisite poker! Wish me luck, playing Friday, updates on blondepoker. Would be nice to finally run goood in a live donkfest.

7 Comments:

Blogger Ukgatsby said...

gl gl in the donkfest :)
lol @ half a million not quite.
Just mix the blog up a bit. Its not the tales of £2 battles that brings people in. Its the pics of Heidi of the Sugababes and the mystery of who im going to call a hero and a knob each month ;)

Excellent post, hope the house goes well and i promise to award blog award in April to try and boost traffic ;)

gl gl
Paul

1:22 AM  
Blogger Amatay said...

lol, nice post fish although im not too happay about the dig at Amatay's Blog tbh :-)
Whats all this insidepoker stuff btw?

12:55 PM  
Blogger richard trigg said...

one is going to destroy the field bring it on im fkin ready

1:54 PM  
Blogger SimonG. said...

Save the funny business for MTTs - not sure the sat bubble is the place for this. Bore the others to death and lock up your seat. Make them gamble - and preferably amongst themselves.

Regardless, shoot the lights out in Mancs.

9:59 AM  
Blogger Dom said...

Nice post alex, i'll link this blog. Try and link my own effort if you have time mate. Cya at the bar soon...hopefully with new glasses! :)
http://domspokernews.blogspot.com/

10:47 AM  
Blogger Ukgatsby said...

Gatsby award.
Well done and gl
:)

10:24 PM  
Blogger RoyalFire said...

Gl mate

Mind adding my blog to the list? i know im a freshie but will get better honest :-)

2:05 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home